Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

json data to array \ combo box

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hi Experts

I have some data that is pulled form a json query whichis called using an API from

https://openexchangerates.org/

"base": "USD",
 "rates": {
 "AED": 3.672989,
 "AFN": 57.200075,
 "ALL": 103.9367,
 "AMD": 407.992003,
 "ANG": 1.78894,
 "AOA": 97.430751,
 "ARS": 6.074665,
   
What i need is to be able select the given exchage rate from this list.

The full file has been attached, when extracting please put the file extension of .json at the end as was unable to upload with the extension still present do to EE rules.

I would be grateful if someone could tell me \ show me how i would accomplish this

many thanks

Simon
2013-11-21-file.zip
0
Comment
Question by:SimonPrice33
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39942152
If you have the json data in any variable say 'ratesData'
Then access the rates as ratesData.rates.ZWL, ratesData.rates.AED, so on..

If you just have the file that has data, then assign it to a javascript variable as follows and access same way as above
var ratesData = {
            "disclaimer": "Exchange rates are provided for informational purposes only, and do not constitute financial advice of any kind. Although every attempt is made to ensure quality, NO guarantees are given whatsoever of accuracy, validity, availability, or fitness for any purpose - please use at your own risk. All usage is subject to your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of Service, available at: https://openexchangerates.org/terms/",
            "license": "Data sourced from various providers with public-facing APIs; copyright may apply; resale is prohibited; no warranties given of any kind. All usage is subject to your acceptance of the License Agreement available at: https://openexchangerates.org/license/",
            "timestamp": 1385074800,
            "base": "USD",
            "rates": {
                "AED": 3.673051,
                "AFN": 57.3777,
                "ALL": 104.010999,
                "AMD": 408.432,
                "ANG": 1.78898,
                "AOA": 97.339476
}
};
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942247
If you're looking for C# code and want to have the rates as an object you can select from out of a Dictionary. Here is the code. You will need to include System.Web.Extensions.dll

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Threading.Tasks;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Web.Script.Serialization;


namespace WindowsFormsApplication2
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {

private string jsonData = "{\"disclaimer\": \"Exchange rates are provided for informational purposes only, and do not constitute financial advice of any kind. Although every attempt is made to ensure quality, NO guarantees are given whatsoever of accuracy, validity, availability, or fitness for any purpose - please use at your own risk. All usage is subject to your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of Service, available at: https://openexchangerates.org/terms/\",\"license\": \"Data sourced from various providers with public-facing APIs; copyright may apply; resale is prohibited; no warranties given of any kind. All usage is subject to your acceptance of the License Agreement available at: https://openexchangerates.org/license/\",\"timestamp\": 1385074800,\"base\": \"USD\",\"rates\": {\"AED\": 3.673051,\"AFN\": 57.3777,\"ALL\": 104.010999,\"AMD\": 408.432,\"ANG\": 1.78898,\"AOA\": 97.339476,\"ARS\": 6.05437,\"AUD\": 1.083098,\"AWG\": 1.78985,\"AZN\": 0.7842,\"BAM\": 1.450701,\"BBD\": 2,\"BDT\": 77.63584,\"BGN\": 1.451343,\"BHD\": 0.377012, \"BIF\": 1546.048433, \"BMD\": 1, \"BND\": 1.24814, \"BOB\": 6.90817, \"BRL\": 2.299399, \"BSD\": 1, \"BTC\": 0.00151391, \"BTN\": 62.787963, \"BWP\": 8.608688, \"BYR\": 9312.866667, \"BZD\": 1.99348, \"CAD\": 1.050811, \"CDF\": 926.433, \"CHF\": 0.91297, \"CLF\": 0.02246, \"CLP\": 521.9952, \"CNY\": 6.106574, \"COP\": 1926.33, \"CRC\": 498.587002, \"CUP\": 22.687419, \"CVE\": 81.78835, \"CZK\": 20.20724, \"DJF\": 177.344299, \"DKK\": 5.530372, \"DOP\": 42.53314, \"DZD\": 80.17803, \"EEK\": 11.701175, \"EGP\": 6.888601, \"ERN\": 15.002825, \"ETB\": 19.04046, \"EUR\": 0.741812, \"FJD\": 1.859013, \"FKP\": 0.617411, \"GBP\": 0.617411, \"GEL\": 1.6765, \"GHS\": 2.265631, \"GIP\": 0.617411, \"GMD\": 37.56986, \"GNF\": 6985, \"GTQ\": 7.91939, \"GYD\": 203.534998, \"HKD\": 7.752253, \"HNL\": 20.51968, \"HRK\": 5.670824, \"HTG\": 41.29926, \"HUF\": 220.733399, \"IDR\": 11682.166667, \"ILS\": 3.557579, \"INR\": 62.82237, \"IQD\": 1164.55335, \"IRR\": 24788.0013, \"ISK\": 122.046, \"JEP\": 0.617411, \"JMD\": 103.367001, \"JOD\": 0.708596, \"JPY\": 100.9382, \"KES\": 86.24561, \"KGS\": 48.7473, \"KHR\": 4006.1685, \"KMF\": 365.505739, \"KPW\": 900, \"KRW\": 1060.645016, \"KWD\": 0.283194, \"KYD\": 0.826373, \"KZT\": 152.906999, \"LAK\": 7962.428333, \"LBP\": 1507.24, \"LKR\": 131.099801, \"LRD\": 80.619868, \"LSL\": 10.133688, \"LTL\": 2.560181, \"LVL\": 0.521319, \"LYD\": 1.250681, \"MAD\": 8.307457, \"MDL\": 13.03434, \"MGA\": 2258.1, \"MKD\": 45.69423, \"MMK\": 975.04302, \"MNT\": 1710.666667, \"MOP\": 7.98269, \"MRO\": 295.1773, \"MTL\": 0.683738, \"MUR\": 30.51185, \"MVR\": 15.39669, \"MWK\": 403.83, \"MXN\": 13.02513, \"MYR\": 3.200664, \"MZN\": 29.92565, \"NAD\": 10.13075, \"NGN\": 158.954799, \"NIO\": 24.98624, \"NOK\": 6.092771, \"NPR\": 100.509001, \"NZD\": 1.217725, \"OMR\": 0.384993, \"PAB\": 1, \"PEN\": 2.80315, \"PGK\": 2.59555, \"PHP\": 43.73444, \"PKR\": 107.631499, \"PLN\": 3.109229, \"PYG\": 4427.389941, \"QAR\": 3.640789, \"RON\": 3.299638, \"RSD\": 84.589999, \"RUB\": 32.96826, \"RWF\": 670.92802, \"SAR\": 3.750558, \"SBD\": 7.18894, \"SCR\": 12.02347, \"SDG\": 4.429543, \"SEK\": 6.63114, \"SGD\": 1.248789, \"SHP\": 0.617411, \"SLL\": 4310.166833, \"SOS\": 1222.347233, \"SRD\": 3.283333, \"STD\": 18267.434, \"SVC\": 8.74706, \"SYP\": 140.119874, \"SZL\": 10.13569, \"THB\": 31.79718, \"TJS\": 4.77185, \"TMT\": 2.852167, \"TND\": 1.675864, \"TOP\": 1.818723, \"TRY\": 2.015451, \"TTD\": 6.40133, \"TWD\": 29.56181, \"TZS\": 1605.833333, \"UAH\": 8.20819, \"UGX\": 2521.976667, \"USD\": 1, \"UYU\": 20.98968, \"UZS\": 2159.552627, \"VEF\": 6.29131, \"VND\": 21097.8, \"VUV\": 94.705, \"WST\": 2.313154, \"XAF\": 486.74417, \"XAG\": 0.05012116, \"XAU\": 0.00080632, \"XCD\": 2.70152, \"XDR\": 0.653951, \"XOF\": 486.696001, \"XPF\": 88.94657, \"YER\": 215.071499, \"ZAR\": 10.13273, \"ZMK\": 5253.075255, \"ZMW\": 5.519867, \"ZWL\": 322.355006}}";

        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            Dictionary<string,object> o = (Dictionary<string,object>)Deserialize(jsonData);
            Dictionary<string, dynamic> dict = (Dictionary<string, dynamic>)o["rates"];
            var aud_value = dict["AUD"];
        }

        private static object Deserialize(string jsonString)
        {
            var jss = new JavaScriptSerializer();
            var obj = jss.Deserialize<Dictionary<string, dynamic>>(jsonString);
            return obj;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window


reference:
http://procbits.com/2011/04/21/quick-json-serializationdeserialization-in-c
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SimonPrice33
ID: 40013064
thank you
0