Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

autodesk maya

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Is it possible to install autodesk  maya 2010 32 bit AND 64 bit on the same  windows 7 ultimate system (64 bit)
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1800 total points
ID: 39942182
It seems so - this thread on CGTalk describes a VM with both versions installed and successful similar "dual" installations of older versions.  

I'm guessing it would make sense to install the 64bit version first though.

http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/index.php/t-868141.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39942194
The 64 bit is already installed but it is a bit flakey - crashes quite a lot
I wanted to see if the 32 bit version was more stable and also to run plugins not availabloe for 64 bit as yet
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 200 total points
ID: 39942195
I don't think it is possible to have both the version but still can you clarify at the time of installation do you asked to select the version whether 32/64 bit you want to proceed, I don't think it will and it selects the architecture automatically before installing it right ?

Regards, Shiva
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1800 total points
ID: 39942208
If you have the space go for it!- Are you saying the performance is poor for the hardware spec you're using or are you already pushing your hardware?  Maya 64 is usually  pretty stable and tends to be the default install of the two bit versions so it might help with troubleshooting what is causing problems on your setup to compare the 32bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39942223
I am using a very high spec computer - precision M6800 with 16 gb RAM and 2 x quad core intel i7 4 gen processors and windows 7 ultimate 64 bit

I think the specs are fine so it looks like software
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39942276
re installation
I have 2 installers - 32 and 64 bit
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1800 total points
ID: 39942316
Do you have the Quadro or FirePro option?
Let's see if the 32bit install behaves any better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39942325
FirePro M6100GL V
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39980231
food for thought
0