Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp ntdlr missing

Posted on 2014-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hello after clean a  XP with malwarebyte antimalware I get the error

ntdlr missing

Then I start with a boot cd and do

fixboot
fixmbr
and chkdsk /r

but when I try to copy d:\i386\ntdlr c:\  I get the error "access denied"

I try to enter in a c: directory I get the error "access denied"

Any idea.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942137
hi,

When you boot from media/cd/dvd the drive letters got changed.

please consider D drive as C Drive.  As c drive is your boot media.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39942193
I've run into this same problem on multiple Windows boxes. Most of the time, the fixes mentioned above work. Some times they did not work for me and I either ran a Windows repair from the Windows CD or clean Windows install on that box based on what worked best and how long I'd been working on it.

Sometimes, it's quicker to call it quits, backup the data and run a clean install. It's better than continuing in a lost cause.

Hope This helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39942389
Hello Santosh Gupta the drive letters are correct in fact i can list directory but I can enter the directories.


Hello TG-TIS, this is that ones that is better to recover.

Why can I access the disk , I can't writte or access to the directories neither the root c:

I thinks the virus maybe change some attributes....

Can we wotk in this directtion?


Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39942479
Here is a Microsoft doc addressing that problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320397
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39942512
this XP has SP3 and I put the disk in a Windows as 2nd disk and I defraged the disk.

So I think this kb doesn't correspond with my issue but If you think it's posibble I do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39942526
Are there any utility to repair the boot?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39942531
Depending on how you installed XP, you might have to modify the Microsoft process. You need to evaluate that and make a decision. I can't tell how you installed Windows or what mods may need to be completed.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944670
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild

      cd\
      copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\
      ATTRIB -arsh ntldr
      copy e:\i386\NTDETECT.COM
      ATTRIB -arsh ntdetect.com c:\

E: should be the location of your CDRom where you have the Windows install disk located.
and check if those files are in the root :   NTLDR   boot.ini     ntdetect.com

Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39945757
ok nobus, I'll try but

If I do "copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\"  I get an error "access not allowed".  If I try enter to a Directory in C: I get the same error " access not allowed"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39945857
did you boot from the xp install cd a asked?? if not - that message is just what you always will get
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39953988
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39954022
you're welcome
0