Solved

Microsoft Network type

Posted on 2014-03-20
14
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Most of our servers are Windows server 2008 with our DNS server and FSMO being on a Windows 2008 Server.
However, we saw a setting in Active Directory that indicated our network is considered a "Windows 2003" network. We cannot find this listing again.

Where can we find what type our network is and how can we update this to 2008?

Any assistance offered would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:M Roe
M Roe earned 100 total points
ID: 39942225
Open properties of active directory  domains and trust you have listed and it will tell you domain functional level and forest functional level
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942237
Okay. That was it. The Domain function level is at Windows Server 2003 and the Forest function level is Windows 2000. Is there a link for how these can be raised and the consequences of doing so?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942260
1. Run DSA.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise domain Functional Level"

2. Run DOMAIN.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise forest Functional Level"

Note: Raising the functional level is not revertable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942273
Okay, so if the Forest functional level is Windows 2000 and we don't have one single Windows 2000 server inhouse then it should be okay? What exactly is the benefit of raising the Forest functional level?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942301
Hi,

1. Raising the functional level will always enable the more function to your domain.

2. if you dont have any windows 2003 and windows 2000 OS running as domain controller then you can raise your functional level to windows 2008 .

3. And even you dont have  "windows 2008" OS then you can use FFL & DFL to windows 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942304
We do have some domain controllers that are windows 2003 but we do not have any windows servers that are windows 2000 os and the function level is currently Windows 2000. It is prompting to go to Windows 2003
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942309
yes please, if you have the windows 2003 server and running as domain controllers then pls go to "windows 2003 FFL and DFL" only.

here is the list of benefit of raising the Functional level.. http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942313
We have four domain controllers. Two are 2003 and two are 2008. Where are the FFL and DFL only?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942314
:)

FFL-forest Functional Level
DFL-domain Functional Level

 1. Run DSA.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise domain Functional Level"

2. Run DOMAIN.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise forest Functional Level"
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942332
Okay, thank you. And we are currently running a back of the domain settings but the scenario we posted should be okay?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942341
yes,
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942360
":)

FFL-forest Functional Level
DFL-domain Functional Level

 1. Run DSA.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise domain Functional Level"

2. Run DOMAIN.MSC and right click on you domain name then click on "Raise forest Functional Level"

We can only raise the forest function level as we have windows 2003 and windows 2008 domain controllers. Will this hurt us if we only raise the forest functional level from windows 2000 to windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 400 total points
ID: 39942395
Again, you dont have any windows 2000 server that is running as Domain controller in forest, then you can raise the both FFL and DFL.

its very safe. To know more about  raising the Functional level see the url.. http://technet.microsoft.com/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39942420
"Again, you dont have any windows 2000 server that is running as Domain controller in forest, then you can raise the both FFL and DFL."

We can't do the domain function level. We are getting the message: "Current domain functional level: Windows Server 2003. This domain is operating at the highest possible functional level."
0