Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Site Graphist And Design software

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi,
is there any good free or afordable software to help a programmer that to deliver nice graphical web sites.

The trick is, if you are an expert programmer, some times, the graphical part of it eat is just not your cup of teat and could takes hours for what would take minutes to a professionnal graphist design.

- Graphist designers usualy seems to be very expenssibve, unvailable or too busy.
- Site templates are not always adaptable and you have no conrol over the design
- Orchard templates are mainly maid for a specific company and, some times, miss alot of documentation.

Is there is a good software that does the maggic ? The problem is that the package is some times more important then the content. If you make an application that is easy to maintain and never crushes, it would not be accepted is you don't have a nice look & feel.

It would be cool if the software would provide some interesting global css to be used for new pages in the application...

We use .net MVC and WPF.
Thank you experts!
0
Comment
Question by:ymazal_ca
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39942294
I don't want be irritating, but  I think that if suah a magic software exited, web designers couldn't be so expensive :)

Jokes apart, I don't think a magic solution exists and I'll stay tuned to see if I'm wrong. Personally, I use template and I work around to customize, accepting some compromise between my needs/desires and the way the template is built: I believe this is the best you can expect to find as solution to your problem, but, as I said, I'll stay connected to see if another expert has a better trick for you... and me ;)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942758
There is software that can kinda create a template for you, but you are restricted to what they have e.g. http://www.imcreator.com/ - and the resulting code (crap) they produce is generally unusable for someone trying to adapt it to their site.
But even these require a modicum of design flair.

I usually use sites like http://themeforest.com for my templates and then adapt them to my needs.
0