Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website for the visually impaired

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have been asked to create a website for a group of users who are visually impaired. At first glance it was not a huge issue....they use a screen magnification app that zooms in to where you have focus so all was well.
Now, a SECOND set of users will be using the website and they need to use KEYBOARD ONLY....no mouse clicks.
I know they can use TAB and SHIFT+TAB to move between fields, but some of my page is created via AJAX calls and the TAB does not move to them.  Also, there are a lot of TABLE elements where the user clicks on a row to fire an event.  How can this all be done via keyboard?  This is not a compiled web app, but rather a collection of classic ASP web pages.  It currently resides on our Intranet, so I cannot share a link to it.
0
Comment
Question by:dimmergeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942335
I commend you and your group for wanting to develop a site that EVERYONE can use :)

I've done a little research on this in the past and from what little I know, it's not going to be easy, especially if you have a lot of ajax and table elements. One thing you need to make sure is that every part of your website that can be accessed by a mouse click can also be accessed by a tab press. You may also want to keep in the back of your mind that if you're developing for the visually impaired, they may also use screen readers.

I suggest having a look through the link below

http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG20/

The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines is a section of the W3C that deals specifically with accessibility guidelines. It's long, but very comprehensive.

You may also want to have a look at the Web Accessibility Initiative as they are involved with the guidelines of making accessible websites

http://www.w3.org/WAI/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39944485
>It currently resides on our Intranet, so I cannot share a link to it.
This is easy to overcome.  Simply view source, copy the rendered code, save the to html file and upload to a public facing area.  Strip out anything private.  The end result is to create a simple and test case http://css-tricks.com/reduced-test-cases/  Or just you can recreate using jsbin and simulate the ajax calls.  

Doing this will help us help you come up with a solution.  Otherwise we are guessing.
0