?
Solved

I have a domain user acct on a Server 2012 VM that's joined to a domain. Will I lose the domain acct if I remove the server from the domain?

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello,

I know this was the case on older operating systems. Wasn't sure if things have changed over the past several years. We have done a lot of work under a domain account but I must resolve an issue by removing and re-adding a 2012 server to our domain. If I lose that domain account during the process, we would have to do the work over again...which would put us behind several days.

Any help would be great.

-Dave
0
Comment
Question by:mangamonster
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942329
Hi,

How many domain controller do you have ?
is replication working properly ?

if you have more than 1 domain controller and replication is working fine then you will not loose any domain account. after removing the 1 domain controller.

Note: Make sure you are not removing the server which has/holds any or all FSMO Role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangamonster
ID: 39942353
Sorry - I should have mentioned that this server is a member of the domain only.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1400 total points
ID: 39942379
If it the only member server then you will NOT loss any Domain account. :)
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mangamonster
ID: 39942462
ok, so when I rejoin my server to the domain, I can log back into the user's domain profile and none of the data will be lost?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942551
yes,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dalberson
ID: 39942963
Santosh is correct. When you remove the machine from the Domain, the account information is still on the machine. It will show as a SID until you rejoin the machine to the domain.

Once you rejoin the machine to the domain, the SID will be recognized, and you can use the logon normally. All security settings will be retained on the machine for this SID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangamonster
ID: 39943453
Thanks, guys. I'll go ahead and move forward!
0