Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop blue screen everytime it wakes up from sleep mode.

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
Hi,

I have not been able to fix an issue with a Samsung laptop getting a bsod every time it wakes up from sleep mode. This is the blue screen dump indicating an issue with dxgkrnl.sys. An issue with the graphics driver. The system already has the latest video drivers but I reverted back to a previous video driver to test it. Updated system to the latest bios, ran a sfc scan, pass memory test, updated the whole system with the latest driver and I’m still getting blue screen when waking it up from sleep.  Anybody has any other suggestion that I can try? I also made sure that nothing is connected to the laptop and closed every program when putting the laptop to sleep. I also attached blue screen dump.

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  5

SYMBOL_NAME:  dxgkrnl!DpiFdoHandleQueryDeviceRelations+285

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: dxgkrnl

IMAGE_NAME:  dxgkrnl.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  51fa153d

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffff880037a78a0 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7E_NULL_IP_dxgkrnl!DpiFdoHandleQueryDeviceRelations+285

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x7E_NULL_IP_dxgkrnl!DpiFdoHandleQueryDeviceRelations+285
030414-9999-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:netfriendsinc
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39942342
Version of windows please
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39942363
Check free space on the c drive

Try to change video adapter to generic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942371
Hi,

As per attached, Dump file the faulty file/driver is
\SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ACPI.sys

ACPI.sys is the automatic configuration power interface, basically what it does is allows the computer to throttle back the cpu when it overheats.

Please update the Driver for ACPI.
-Go to Device Manager
-Expand the list next to "Computer"
-Right click the ACPI entry
-Click "Update Driver"

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-system/error-code-windowssystem32driveracpisys-after/db4cc352-b4cb-4f9e-84f3-33002b2c8623


if still you face this issue then -Reboot the PC and disable ACPI in the BIOS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39942412
this suggestion does not contradict other solutions -
I know it may sound unrelated but please clean all temp files and check again..
you can use CCLEANER for this:
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

hope this helps,

Gilad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39943180
Run a memory test to check that the memory is ok
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39943227
Hi,

In addition, I have a feeling that your display driver maybe failing.
download "WHOCRASHED" to find which dll or sys file is causing this..
download here:
http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
scroll to the right after analyzing to see more info, no need for the pro version..


post back results..

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:netfriendsinc
ID: 39943329
It's Windows 7. The disk was running low on space couple of weeks ago but that was taken care of. I ran a memory test and it pass. The RAM was replaced about 6 months ago. I'll try the other suggestions and will post back the results. Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944668
i would backup, and do a fresh install - or a reset to factory settings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39945688
try using "dxdiag" under run command --> start menu, click "display" tab
see if any problems are listed under notes section..
another thing worth trying is to update your display driver and reinstall directx..

hope this helps.

Gilad
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947257
See if removing Norton helps.

Use the Norton Removal Tool - http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146
0