Solved

unreachable host

Posted on 2014-03-20
18
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
i have a windows 2008 server with ip address of 10.214.19.113.  i have installed a printer with an IP ADDRESS given to me 192.168.57.21.  i cannot ping or tracert to this 192 ip address.  
how can determine where the issues is?
any help would be greatly appreciated.
i have included a snap shot of ROUTE PRINT, APR table.
the printer ip and gateway are as follows:

192.168.57.21
255.255.255.0
192.168.57.1


it seems like an ARP issue?
routeP.jpg
arp-q.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:NJJoeG8GT
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39942364
Hello
The ip of the printer is not at the same logical network as your server is.

A simple solution is to change the ip settings of the router to 10.214.19.x and the specific gateway and dns as your server has

Other solutions exists of course but they depend of your existing ip addressing impementation.

If the solution mentioned cannot be accomplished please post entire network settings, classes that you use, vlans that may exist etc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 200 total points
ID: 39942368
How do you have the route set to get to the 192.168 IP address?

What do you get if you tracert to the 192.168 IP address?

According to your Route Print .... it will go out your default gateway.  Do you have a router with a routing table?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 100 total points
ID: 39942387
The server and the printer are in different subnet.

Does windows server gateway 10.214.19.1 know about the path to the printers gateway. Where is the routing happening.

As there is no specific route for 192.168.57.0/24 on the windows server, all packets are sent to gateway 10.214.19.1. And if the gateway is unaware of the 192.18.57.0/24 network, the return traffic is never reaching the windows server.

It doesn't seem to be an arp issue, if your gateway knew about the printer, there would be an  arp entry with printers IP with the default gateway's mac address.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 39942396
times out after reaching 10.214.19.2.    what does that mean?
tracrt.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 100 total points
ID: 39942419
NJJoeG8GT, you saw all comments from all Experts

It requires to give us a knowledge of your network so to able to help you solving your problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39942423
Route print shows you are pointing a default route towards 10.214.19.1.

But your traffic is reaching 10.214.19.2. What device is 10.214.19.2

The tracert result means 10.214.19.2 doesnt know where to forward packets for 192.168 network. But sometimes, routes on the path are configured to not respond to the ICMP requests.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39942424
It means that it does not know how to reach the 192.168 IP address so it is trying to send it out the default gateway (where it send everything that is not specified).

You will either have to change the IP address of your printer to reside on the same subnet as your server (10.214.19.0/24), or put some kind of routing device in place that can handle multiple subnets and you can define routing there.  Option one would be the easiest.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39942425
can you post the output of the command "route print"
maybe a persistent  route will help.. another suggestion is to add the route in router configurations..

it appear there is no route to the printer, where is the printer gateway and how it is connected/relates to your server?

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 39942443
tracert, route print are all attached in the initial question.
there is no printer server. this windows server needs a route to this 192 address.
how would i determine the ip of the nearest router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 39942458
looking at this printer ip config.
192.168.57.21
255.255.255.0
192.168.57.1

is the default gateway 192.168.57.1 correct?}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39942490
yes .... 192.168.57.1 is the gateway for your printer

10.214.19.1 is the gateway for your server.

You will have to set a route for 10.214.19.0/24 on the 192.168.57.1 router, and set a route for 192.168.57.0/24 (?) on the  10.214.19.1 router if the are logically connected.

Are these 2 devices one of the same? OR ... How are they connected to each other?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39942497
I just checked your trace again .. what is 10.214.19.2?  It should hit 10.214.19.1 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 39942566
lets say i was to use a different ip and default gateway for this printer.
how would the printer ipconfig look?

10.214.19.10
255.255.255.0
10.214.19.1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39942582
Perfect.

If the printer is using any network services add you name servers also.

Before you change anything .. to make sure we are 100% correct.  Run an IPCONFIG /all on your server and post back here so I can see it (make out any sensitive info)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Portell
ID: 39942612
Is everything just connected via a switch?
What is handling DHCP?
Is there a router in place?
Right off the bat the the most immediant issue is that the server and the printer have two different subnets. 10.214.19.113 cannot speak with 192.168.57.21. UNLESS there is a router that you would be able to setup a trust between the two. The simpliest way to correct this would to just manually assign an avalable IP address with in the 10.214.19.X range.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 100 total points
ID: 39943208
sorry, I missed it.
yes, your ip suggestion should work just fine, check if it's working
and please make sure your DHCP server is reserving the address or just use
some other ip address for the printer that is out of scope for DHCP so you will
not have ip conflicts in the future...


Gilad
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 200 total points
ID: 39950258
Did you manage to get your printer online and working?  Let us know if you need anymore help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 39966853
thanks guys.
all this helped debug.  it was a VLAN issue on a switch that the netadmin took care of.  and im learning about that
0