Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eSATA Drive seen as internal drive by Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have a 4 GB SATA drive connected to a Windows 8.1 PC via an enclosure and eSATA.  Unfortunately the device is recognized as a fixed (internal) drive so my back-up application (Carbonite) will not use it for a Mirror-Image Drive.

Windows 8.1 using AMD SATA Driver and AHCI (StorAHCI)

I have read posts about fixing issues with msahci recognizing internal drives as removable but can find nothing on the reverse.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timbrownell
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39942366
How are yo connecting your eSATA enclosure? Do you have and eSATA port on the back of your motherboard (near the USB/network) or a bracket below the video board?

A lot of "eSATA" implementations I've seen are simply cables hooked into an internal SATA port and to an external bracket or port on the case.

If it's that kind of eSATA, then as far as the computer is concerned, that hdd is internal, because it is connected to an internal SATA port.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbrownell
ID: 39942448
Dan,

Yes, the eSATA cable is to a port on the back of the Mobo. It is an older ASUS M3A78_EM Mobo.  I am not sure if it is a separate chip/controller for the eSATA or is using the same chip/controller as the internal SATA ports are using.

I did check device manager and I only see:

AMD SATA Controller
ATA Channel 0
ATA Channel 1
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39942906
Drives connected via (e-)sata are always considered internal drives. This is expected behavior and not really fixable by you. Please inform the support department of carbonite.
0