?
Solved

Dell M1530 - new HDD

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Unit has bad HDD. I have the OEM Windows OS disc. Can I install a blank formatted HDD and then install the OS? Then I would transfer data from the bad HDD. Is that how it works, or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39942388
If you can read data from the bad hard drive, what is actually wrong with the drive?

You could install clean from the original media and copy the data you want if you can access the old drive.  But if you can access the old drive, you might want to clone from the old drive to the new one instead.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39942392
If you can access the bad HDD then install OS in to the new HDD and copy the data.
But be very careful while installing not to format the old HDD.

You can use windows mirroring as well to mirror partiton (bad HDD) to another partition (New HDD) instead of copying
0
 

Author Comment

by:atayqed
ID: 39942493
Thanks for the replies. Just to be sure - on the bad HDD I can read the data, when it's connected to another computer, but OEM diagnostics says it has bad sectors and will not load the OS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39944247
I would definitely NOT clone the old drive -- even if your imaging/cloning software is able to.    With known bad sectors, you want a nice "clean" install => so I'd do exactly what you asked about ...

(a)  Remove the old drive
(b)  Install the new drive
(c)  Boot to the installation media and install the OS on the new drive
(d)  Attach the old (bad) drive via a USB bridge device, and copy the data you can read from it to the new drive

Done :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944660
what you can try - is copying the restore partition, and do a factory reset
so : image the drive - then try booting woth F8 key - select  repair your computer :
http://www.insidemylaptop.com/factory-image-restore-dell-laptop-with-windows-vista/

if that does not work try this method :  http://smsoftdev-solutions.blogspot.be/2009/03/how-to-restore-dell-factory-image-when.html

here all options, including fresh install :
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&l=&s=&docid=52182
0