Solved

Remote desktop connection won't display "client" drives

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
When I use Remote Desktop connection and try to copy a file to the computer I'm working on, when I click the "network" then "client" it won't display the local drives.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39942397
It should be mapped under "my computer" in local drives..
check this, if you don't see the drives please check event viewer for errors
related the rdp connection..

Gilad
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39942507
Before logging into the RDP session, click Options at the bottom, Resource Tab, Check printers. Click the More button and check drives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Portell
ID: 39942621
Have you tried attaching the drives again under the RDP session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39942697
Not sure how?  See attached
remote-desktop.png
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 400 total points
ID: 39943219
use computer ip instead of name "client" , use options for drives to connect and SAVE the rdp connection on your desktop..
please see here for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313292

post back for any questions..

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39943317
I'll try later.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39943795
Thanks, the article fixed the problem.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now