Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy way to export all certificates

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
We are migrating PCs from Windows XP to Windows 7. As part of this process, I'd like to find a way to easily export all of the certificates in Windows XP so I can re-import them after Windows 7 is installed.

certmgr.msc will allow exporting, but I don't see a way to do it for all certificates. Is there an easier way to do this?

I'd love to hear about creative ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Firstcom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 39956140
This could be scripted using a bat file.  This may still require user interaction if any keys are protected by a pin.  If you need machine certs then remove the '-user' portion.


---------------------------------------------------

echo off
setlocal

FOR /F "Tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%1 IN ('certutil -user -store my ^| findstr /i /c:"Serial Number"') DO (
certutil -user -p PASSPHRASE -exportpfx my %%1 c:\PATH\%username%_%%1.pfx
)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39956191
i think u may have already resolved ur issue and thats y we haven't heard any feedback from u.
0