Solved

Equivalent of New String("") in C#

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
hi there i have a variable of object type in my C# method

object objReplacer.

i want to check the type of a value returned in another variable and if the value is typeof string then  i want the equivalent of this in C#


 ObjReplacer = New String("")    (This is VB.Net code i want equivalent of this in C#)

kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 39942451
this should do:
objReplacer = string.Empty;
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
ID: 39942480
Thanks for your help but just want to make sure that the following code will work

if (strDBType.GetType() == typeof(char) || strDBType.GetType() == typeof(string) || strDBType.GetType() == typeof(DateTime))
                {
                    objREplacer = string.Empty;
                }
                else if (strDBType.GetType() == typeof(int))
                {
                    objREplacer = new int();
                    objREplacer = 0;
                }
                else if (strDBType.GetType() == typeof(decimal))
                {
                    objREplacer = new decimal();
                    objREplacer = 0.0;
                }
???????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indrajitmahajan
ID: 39942482
hii

you may write it like this:

object o = "Some string";

The static type of the variable is object, but at run time, the type of the variable's referent is string. Therefore, the next line will print "System.String" to the console:

Console.WriteLine(o.GetType());
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 39942534
This would be cleaner, IMO:

if (strDBType is char || strDBType is string || strDBType is DateTime)
{
    objREplacer = string.Empty;
}
else if (strDBType is int)
{
    objREplacer = default(int);
}
else if (strDBType is decimal)
{
    objREplacer = default(decimal);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
ID: 39942550
Oh thanks a lot. Yes it is cleaner and works fine

regards,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39942581
I would have expected, at least, a split with Guy Hengel's comment (http:#a39942451), since he answered your original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
ID: 39942584
Oh thanks how can i edit this now? or should we ask moderator to make a split?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39942614
Use the "Request Attention" link below your original question.
0