Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - complex multi cell count

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Looking for a formula to provide a count of occurring items within excel.
Here is an example sheet layout:
Column A             Column B               Column C
Connectivity          Support                  Undetermined
Functionality         No Action                Request
Functionality         Support                  Malfunction
Connectivity          Support                   Malfunction
Connectivity          Support                 Undetermined
Functionality         Support                  Malfunction
(this continues for about 9500 rows)

Here are the results I'm trying to get: (answer can be in any column past "C")
Column XX            Column XX              Column XX             Column XX (this is the formula)
Connectivity          Support                  Undetermined       2
Connectivity          Support                  Undetermined       1
Functionality         Support                  Malfunction           2
Connectivity          Support                   Malfunction          1

These count numbers match the above scenario, but they will each be in the thousands once the formula is executed.  
That's it.  Seemingly simple, but I do not have the time to work this out (work pressure? -ha!)
0
Comment
Question by:TwinCessna
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39942539
COUNTIFS should do it:

=COUNTIFS(A:A,F1,B:B,G1,C:C,H1)

With the search values in F1,G1,H1 put the formula in I1
Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39942557
Earlier versions of excel then 2007 do not have COUNTIFS...

In which case use SUMPRODUCT:
=SUMPRODUCT(N(A:A=F1),N(B:B=G1),N(C:C=H1))

Though this will work far better without the full column refs:
e.g  =SUMPRODUCT(N($A$1:$A$999=F1),N($B$1:$B$999=G1),N($C$1:$C$999=H1))
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39942660
Using the COUNTIFS function relies on you knowing the various combinations of the criteria.

How about a Pivot Table with a count for data values. This would then add the various combinations as they occur.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942857
i have different approach -

Step 1 Combine all three column with "&"
Step 2 Find Unique Values
Step 3 Count its occurrence as summary.

As Author has 9500 row data


See Attached
Counts.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TwinCessna
ID: 39958943
All were good usable answers, but this is the one that worked best.  Thanks for your help.
0