Solved

Veeam offsite backup - first backup

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
616 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hello ,
on Veeam 7,
i want to setup a remote location over WAN.
i have a remote server ( proxy )  + site to site all set.

whats is the best practice to do the first full backup onsite and then import this " full backup " into the remote location.

i dont want to run the first full backup over the WAN also.
1
Comment
Question by:eli_migdal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39944362
You also need to think about how you are going to do the restore, not just the initial backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 39944622
you havent ansewered my question
regarding restore its not problem ( close proximity )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39946761
Sorry, that doesn't make sense, if you are worried about how long it's going to take to create the initial backup off-site, then it folllows, that a restore from off-site is also problematic, now if you are saying well we have a local backup to do the restore from, then you need to think about the scenario when that local backup might not be available.

I don't have any Veeam expertise so can't help you on details only process.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39952593
You can:

1.

Create a full backup using VeeamZIP functionality

2.

Store it to an external USB

3.

Send this USB with Fedex or any other shipment company to a remote site

4.

Import full backup on a remote site
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 39953748
after i will import it , it will allow me to do incermantls backup on this backup ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39954804
@MAX, so what about restore, same process (in reverse) How are fulls and incremental/differentials combined?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39977509
after i will import it , it will allow me to do incermantls backup on this backup?
When your full backup will be on a remote site, you can use backup mapping (Backup copy job) - http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/70/vsphere/backup_copy_mapping_file.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximVeeam earned 500 total points
ID: 39977515
after i will import it , it will allow me to do incermantls backup on this backup ?
This post on Veeam Help Center might be helpful -http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/70/vsphere/backup_copying_process.html
0