Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi,

How to write a script to calculate how many files in a folder every 1 min. If files is more than 10 then send an email to administrator.

Also how to get cpu utilization in Linux OS... do i need snmp to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39942626
The below powerhsell script should work for the count.

$dir = gci c:\directory\directory
$count = $dir.count
if ($count -gt 10) {Send-MailMessage -to "user@domain.com" -Subject "Warning message" -from user@domain.com -smtpserver server.domain.com -body "message body"}
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942760
You can't use PowerShell directly to get the Linux stats. SNMP might indeed be supported, if you can locate the correct MIB path for your counters. That should be a different question, as it targets Experts not listening to PowerShell questions ;-).

Regarding the count, the above code shows some basics, but the loop is missing. I assume the task should run until 10 files were found, because sending a mail every minute won't be something you want to have implemented for sure.
while ( (get-childitem c:\folder\files*).Count -lt 10 )
{
   sleep 60
}
Send-MailMessage -To 'You@YourDomain.Com' -From 'You@YourDomain.Com' -SmtpServer mx.YourDomain.com -Subject 'File limit reached'

Open in new window

This will stop as soon as 10 files were found.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39955779
i was been told that powershell almost can do everything you can think of... so are you sure powershell is not compatible to linux platform?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39955877
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39958583
is that mean we can or cannot get information from other platform? if can pls show me some link that show some code on it...
0