Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Local Server Via Public IP

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
We have a couple of servers within our local LAN that are available from the Internet as well.  The problem is that LAN users must use the private IPs of the servers instead of the public URL or they are unable to connect.  This gets confusing when people move between inside the office and remote locations.  It would be better if we could just use the public address/IP for everything.  

The LAN is a Windows domain using the DC for DNS and it all sits behind a SonicWALL gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:slattdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39943003
One of the security features sonic wall implements is to block attempts to connect to your Public IP address from inside the environment. There may be a way to stop this from happening, but I haven't used SonicWall in a while, so I can't give you instructions on how to do that.

Probably the best solution for the issue you are dealing with is to add an Internal version of the DNS zone that users use to access the server using the URL to your internal DNS servers. If you do this, you can have the same URL to access the server, but you can configure the internal version of the URL to connect to the private IP. This will allow internal users to connect to the server using the Same URL as external, and it won't impact external users' ability to access the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39943299
That was kind of what I figured, but I'm not sure how to make that entry in the Windows Server 2008 DNS.  Any help there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39943375
just to update...

The local domain = domain.local
The public domain = domain.com
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944075
Just open up the DNS console on your 2008 DNS Server, expand your server listed on the left hand side, right click on "Forward Lookup Zones" and select "New Zone".

Go through the wizard selecting "Primary Zone" and specify the zone name as "domain.com" (there are other options to select which will depend on your environment).

When the zone is created, just add the required DNS records under that zone.
0