Solved

Windows 2012 lab setup

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
I have a HP ENVY dv4 laptop and I wanted to create a virtual lab with Windows 2012 and I'm having multiple problems starting this.  Can someone explain how I can get this going on this laptop.  I've attempted run this on VirtualBox, VMplayer and other vitualization platforms, but constantly run into issues.

How did you create your virtual lab environment and what would you recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 168 total points
ID: 39943004
do you want to run only win server or you want to create something more complex liek domain with multiiple DCs, client PCs etc?
VMware Station is a good solution for running test lab, but also it´s not free
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 166 total points
ID: 39943026
If the laptop has Windows 8 on it, you have access to Hyper-V to create and run Virtual machines. You just need to add the feature in  Programs and Features in Control Panel. Just go into Programs and Features and click Turn Windows Features on or off, and select the Hyper-V option to install it. Once it's installed, you should be able to create a virtual machine, then mount the 2012 ISO to the VM and start it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39943190
Hello,

Don't see Hyper-V option anywhere...even after selecting the (+) signal to view more.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39943548
It's only there by default on Windows 8. If you have Windows 7 you would need to use a VMWare Solution or Virtual PC 2007 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4580

Most of the free solutions are actually just VM Players. You have to have a valid VM to run on them for them to work. MS makes VHDs with windows 2012 pre-installed available here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Q_28393487.html
You should be able to run those in VirtualBox
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 166 total points
ID: 39944046
Running server OS on a workstation, even with virtualization, can be painful. My honest suggestion is if you want to run a lab as a consultant, invest in some hardware to run a lab properly. You'll use it over and over again testing customer scenarios so it easily pays for itself. I have an HP Microserver Gen8 running most of "home" lab now (and an older "original" Microserver for a few odds and ends too) and the whole lab only cost me $1k. And I didn't buy it all at once (the original Microserver *was* the lab for two years.)  Start with something like that. A $400 server and an inexpensive switch. And let your lab grow as you need to. My "business" lab is quite a bit more robust, but I grow and change it using similar principles as above. For getting a foothold on a new OS, a small home-style lab is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39957445
Thanks for the info Cliff,

I have a student licence for Hyper-V/SCCM/Server 2012, just wanted to be clear, I don't have to purchase any licenses.  Lastly, If I didn't have a student license/software, would I need to pay for the software?  Or would I just need to run the OS for 90 days and then re-install?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848185
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0