Solved

Winmagic SecureDoc with RAID 1 issues

Posted on 2014-03-20
12
873 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Recently I have been working on a hard drive encryption project at work, using Winmagic's SecureDoc hard drive encryption.  As I installed it on normal clients, it has worked great.  However, I had to install it on a Dell Precision M6400 laptop with a RAID 1 mirror.  Since the install it will not boot into Windows 7.  It gets stuck on the starting windows splash screen and all disk activity stops.

I removed the primary drive and it boots from the secondary drive.  I ran DFT on the primary drive and it passed.  I swapped the two drives with no luck.  I wiped the primary drive to see if the raid would rebuild with the drive empty.  Still same result.  I also tried another hard drive, same result.  Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:deshaunstyles
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39942602
On boot... First think the system has to do is run the decryption driver. It sound like this driver has an issue with the RAID 1 environment so your system is booting from the now encrypted data.

Get ahold of the SecureDoc people and see if they support this configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39942617
Also if you need to get to the data... Put this "bad" drive as a second drive into a system that runs and boots with the  SecureDoc and you should see your data fine.
You may even be able to uninstall the software from that drive and make it bootable again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39942627
I just contacted support, I will let you know how it goes, thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39942630
I actually backed all data up on every machine before installing securedoc so I'm good there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39942813
The vast majority of encryption products either flat out won't work with RAID controllers, or have lots of  fine print and extra things that must be done in order to get it to work.  Best to call the  manufacturer and  have them verify your hardware is compatible, and walk you through the process if it is.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 334 total points
ID: 39942940
Hi all, hi dlethe.
The vast majority of encryption products either flat out won't work with RAID controllers
This is not true. I have not had a single problem with RAID controllers in 8 years. I used Bitlocker, truecrypt, disk cryptor, PGP WDE on hundreds of installations, dozens of them had RAID.
There will be some "fine print" to consider here and there, but "the vast majority" as you call it, will work.

@deshaunstyles: boot into win7 setup, and instead of running setup, press SHIFT F10 and a command prompt will open. Fire the command
diskpart
list disk
select disk 0 [or whatever number you see in "list disk]
clean

Do this to both disks and afterwards the drives are completely empty and reset. Now rebuild the RAID.

On the problem: can have soo many reasons. Sometimes it's not even reproducible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39942956
You are right, I should have said FAKERAID, or low-quality RAID controllers.  The better ones that have native drivers and do all the work themselves are rarely problematic .... unless you have a hardware problem and need a data recovery, then you are screwed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39943011
So McKnife you're basically saying erase the disks, rebuild the RAID, and reinstall the OS, and then reinstall the encryption?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 334 total points
ID: 39943090
Yes. Reinstall the encryption only if you dare to repeat the whole process ;)
I hope I got that right: the installation is screwed and you are simply trying to get back to a working installation, right? So yould could also clean the disks, rebuild the RAID and replay your image onto it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 166 total points
ID: 39943839
Good luck with that...
I will be very surprised it that works. There is no difference between having data on the drive and installing the software. You did it already at least once and it did NOT worked.
IMHO you are wasting your time ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39943859
Waiting to hear from winmagic before I do anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39962591
I ended up killing the RAID and just using one drive, it seems to work fine that way.
0