Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Need help with Excel formula

Posted on 2014-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Need help for an excel formula to perform the following:

Formula needed for Qty Missing

Qty Ordered - Qty Received = Qty Missing
       10                      5                     5

Qty Received doesn't always have a value - add 0 in Qty Received if null:
Qty Ordered - Qty Received = Qty Missing
       10              "if null add 0"           5

All Qty Missing cells should have a value.
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942620
How come 5

Qty Ordered - Qty Received = Qty Missing
       10              "if null add 0"           5

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39942625
Sorry:

Qty Ordered - Qty Received = Qty Missing
       10              "if null add 0"        10
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942631
Assume qty ordered in cell A2=10 & qty received in cell B2=5 then formula in cell C2=A2-B2.

But I don't think you want this kind of simple answer.may be you are missing some thing in explanation.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942636
Or I guess you are very new to excel.  Mi right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942651
there is any instance when receiving qty exceed order qty?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1332 total points
ID: 39942689
Assume:

A2 = Order Qty
B2 = Received Qty

If B2 is blank, Excel will assume zero anyway.

Formula would be:
=A2-B2

10 - 0 = 10
10 - "blank" = 10

If B2 is a text value, even just an apostrophe, it will give error value. Maybe that is the issue here. The apostrophe could occur as a result of a download from another system or copy and paste of values from another formula where the zero option was set to "" rather than 0.

Workaround:

A2 = Order Qty
B2 = Received Qty

=IFERROR(A2-B2,A2)

This says, if the formula gives an error then use A2 (Order Qty) else work it out.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39942710
then try this in Cell C2
=IF((A2-B2)<0,"Qty Exceed "&ABS(A2-B2),A2-B2)

Open in new window



See attached

Thanks
Qty.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 668 total points
ID: 39942775
As Per Mr.Rob H Approach & if you have multiple entries (which you want to total at the end) then try this version.


See Attached
Qty.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39943840
The formulas above work on a new blank sheet.

Why do I get an error (#VALUE!) on my formatted Excel sheet?
All cells are general type.
 
Please see attached file.
Testing---Copy.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1332 total points
ID: 39943920
Because column D has something other than blank, text value eventhough you can't see it.

Have you tried the IFERROR suggestion I gave earlier, it works on the sample you uploaded.

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 39944994
The main problem was:
Because column D has something other than blank, text value even though you can't see it.

Thanks!
0