?
Solved

cisco 2901 router vty

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have used sub interfaces on my internal port and now can not telnet to the router etc

Please can anyone help me resolve this

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Maphew
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nuttycomputer
ID: 39942634
Do you still have console access to the device via the Cisco Cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39942656
I do....

but would like to enable remote access
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39942716
Can you post the current config?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39943064
Did you configure line vty. As long as line vty is configured with a command LOGIN, you will be able to telnet to the router. Also check transport input has not limited the logon to ssh only.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39943111
Line vty still requires that an interface  is configured correctly in order to access the device remotely. The author has obviously misconfigured an interface, thus preventing him from accessing the device through line vty. The existence of line vty by itself doesn't provide remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39943156
Hi Guys

i managed to get on via console and once the ip address was reissued at subinterface level, connectivity was restored

I thank you for your time
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 800 total points
ID: 39943273
Yep, as I had expected.
0