Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2013, another question about tables

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have a table that spans several pages

How can I put a brief paragraph before the table, not only on the first page, but on the second and third page in which the table spans as well ?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942623
If you want to put text in the main body of the document, then I think you'd have to split the table into multiple tables.

If you want to just add something at the top of each of the pages, you could possible achieve this by make your text updates to the header of those pages.

You'd also have to have section breaks, to allow you to have different headers on different pages.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942638
Hi,

Or you can use the first row of the table as header which repeats itself across pages

For that  tick in Table Properties / Row / Repeat as header row at the top of each page

Regards
0