[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Privilliges Missing

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi

i get the following message when i try to install software or printers on a client PC/laptop under a administrator/Domain admin account

"To install the software, you must log on as a member of the Administrators group"

when i try to change local admin rights, not allowed, or for example change RDP settings on client, all options are greyed out

its like the domain admin account is having no effect when logged into client

any ideas?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:techsolve1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39942713
Have you tried to log in locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsolve1
ID: 39942749
locally is fine, but no domain privillages under domain accounts!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943034
Log in locally and see which users/groups are in the Local Administrators group. It is possible to remove the Domain Admins group from the Administrators group on a domain system, and doing so would exhibit the  symptoms you're seeing.
0