?
Solved

Powershell on VMware 5.5

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Is it possible to write a powershell to shutdown all vm guests (Window & Linux) on a VMware 5.5 host ?

How to allow the VM guests be power-on automatically once the VMware 5.5 host is boot up ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39943002
see if this works for you

Using PowerShell to Gracefully Shut Down Multiple Virtual Machines in VMware
http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=1889
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39943871
You need to set startup/shutdown configuration on ESX(i) host.
No powershell involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39944301
Under Per-VM OVerrides, I should select "Guest shutdown" to leave OS performs the work.

For Startup Delay of 120s, does it mean VM will startup when VM host starts up for 120s ?

How about "Shutdown Delay" for VM ? Should I set it to 0 when I shutdown the VM host ?

Tks
VM-host.png
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39944558
No idea. If you have 128CPUs and 100GB/s disk you can start all systems at once.... Otherwise it s one-after-another...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39944597
Tks. What's the meaning for "Shutdown Delay" ? Should the VM be shut down at once if VM host is power off ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39944601
It will wait for 120s for "shut down guest" to complete, then "power off"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39946896
When I shutdown the VMhost, it will wait for 120s and each VM guestwill shutdown together.
If the VM host power on again, the VM guests will be startup after 120s.

Is my attached setting correct ?  Tks
VM-host.png
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947150
You have to move machines higher in the list to start them automatically.
Current picture says - shut down good, but not start anything
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39948280
Tks
0