[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to force IE to be default browser trough GPO on windows 7 & 8

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
hello, all i found were old posts related to older versions of IE and IE 8. does anyone have a solid solution for making IE default browser trough GPO? we use an app that only works properly in IE ...
thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:vnikulin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39942720
1.     Open the Start menu, go into the "Administrative Tools" folder and select "Group Policy Management."

2.     Right-click on your primary Group Policy Object from the list on the left side of the window and choose the "Edit" option. This will launch the Group Policy Object Editor tool.

3.     Open the "User Configuration" and "Windows Settings" folders.

4.     Right-click on the entry labeled "Internet Explorer Maintenance" and select "Preference Mode."

5.     Double-click on the "Programs (Preference Mode)" icon to view the additional Internet Explorer settings.

6.     Click on the radio button next to "Import the Current Program Settings" and then press "Modify Settings."

7.     Click on the "Make Default" button in the "Default web browser" section of the window.

8.     Press "OK" twice to save the Group Policy Object settings. Now Internet Explorer will automatically be the default browser for all computers on the local network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnikulin
ID: 39942736
this is done locally on every machine, i'm trying to find solution for domain GPO, i can't go to every machine applying this
thanks !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39943563
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 40196074
Refer this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Q_28422549.html

You can configure default browser based on extension.
0