Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenova thinkpad ability/capacity to host VMplayer with XP & old version of Access

Posted on 2014-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Lenova thinkpad - would you recommend - can it hold VM player. 6.0.1-1379776 with XP Pro ?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39942633
the think-pad is X_220 (little old)- do you see any issues?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 748 total points
ID: 39942928
Not really, what will the host OS be?

Make sure you enable Hardware Virtualization in the Thinkpad's BIOS

Is this to use Access or an app that uses Access Runtime and only works in XP?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 252 total points
ID: 39943110
I used vmplayer to host windows7 and windows 2008 on x220 and also x230. I only had to enable virtualization in bios when i installed 64bit win7, win7 32-bit worked in its defaults without hardware virtualization set in bios.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39943913
You need to check your CPU in http://ark.intel.com
Current X220 can do, but X220 is running for at least 10 years, so post exact model (4XXX) to help us figure out more.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39948156
i am waiting to get hold of the laptop to get the info you requested. it is under review that we may use it for VM.
HostOS - Win7 Pro.
VM will hold XP pro with Access 2002.

>>I used vmplayer to host windows7 and windows 2008 on x220
that is impressive, and glad to know bios tweak not needed for 32bit. (I have to wait till monday to know what i am getting - 64 or 32 bit)

>> post exact model (4XXX)
thank you - will do.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39951671
before i see the laptop, could you guide me how to
*enable Hardware Virtualization in the Thinkpad's BIOS
is it a simple yes/no switch in bios?

what is the function key for bios in thinkpads.. this may just help me get right to it. thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951701
First you see the laptop. Maybe there is no virtualisation at all in its' CPU. no need to look for any BIOS options unless ark.intel.com confirms CPU is virtualisation capable but CPU-Z says virtualisation bit is missing.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 748 total points
ID: 39951762
BIOS:
Security > Virtualization > Enable / Disable VT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952224
the laptop is 42962WU (x64)
Bios Lenovo 8DET46WW (1.16) 5/18/2011
SMBIOS version 2.6
i5-2520M CPU 2.5GHz, 2501 Mhz
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952234
under Bios Security, i see 2 options
Virtualization  Tech
VT-d Feature

I will enable both,right?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 748 total points
ID: 39952465
Yes, although "Virtualization Tech" is what you really need, "VT-d" (Virtualization Technology for Directed I/O) provides some useful additional hardware interface tweaks.  Strictly you can run with VT on and VT-d off but why bother?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952509
Yes you enable both options.
Your CPU supports EPT, so you can even run vmware ESXi inside virtual machine...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952517
Also you must run (or install if not present) "ThinkVantage System Update" and make sure your BIOS and drivers are latest (easy to reach if you search for 4296 in lenovo support)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954901
thanks- this was great help.
0