Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install Office365

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I want to migrate my Exchange SBS 2003 to Office 365, There is a fine manual for that (http://office365support.ca/exchange-2003-cutover-migration-to-the-new-office-365/ ) but I am confused about the following. After I subscribe to Office365 (the 100€ version) I am invited to install it, but I do not know whether I should install it first and then later follow the 'Exchange Migration'-manual or what?

Another question: this 100€ version of Office365, I assume it can be turned into a domain? I am thinking about the fact that Windows has separate Pro Versions for that, but I do not see such a thing mentioned anywhere in the Office 365 sphere.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39945118
What exactly are you referring to as the 100€ version, Small Business Premium Plan? This one comes without directory sync and should generally be avoided, even for small shops.

You can take a look at the different Office 365 plans here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/compare-all-office-365-for-business-plans-FX104051403.aspx

I strongly recommend getting one of the Enterprise plans, and of course, signing up for a free trial before actually purchasing anything. Spend some time exploring the service and see if it fits your needs. You will definitely have to answer some questions before making the purchase, such as do you need the Office suite (Word, Excel, etc), do you need anything other than just Exchange, do you need to meet regulatory requirements,  even what kind of payments you prefer (monthly or yearly).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39945202
Thank you, but you answer neither of the two questions I posed. And I already have subscribed to the Premium version, because it is supposed to be for small home based businesses like mine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945371
TheoRichel,  you have purchased the wrong plan.  The plan you have purchased is for home users and does not include exchange.  You can't migrate anything from SBS to there.

O365 Editions
this 100€ version of Office365, I assume it can be turned into a domain?
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39945782
I think I should shift then to the 5 dollar a month package for small businesses. That includes email from my own domain as well as a website. So that should support a migration from Exchange, right?

That package requires that one operates the rest of the Office applications from the local computer, and apparently even Outlook (or is Outlook offered as an online app), and then I could run the 'cutover migration' without further preparation?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39945894
You may need something like migrationwiz.com through which you could migrate all the mailboxes from your current exchange servers to office365.

You could run it for couple of days, everyday untill you plan the cutover.

www.migrationwiz.com

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39945901
I am aware of Migrationwiz, but that is not what i asked
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39945943
What exactly do you need now?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39947312
I think I should shift then to the 5 dollar a month package for small businesses. That includes email from my own domain as well as a website. So that should support a migration from Exchange, right?

That package requires that one operates the rest of the Office applications from the local computer, and apparently even Outlook (or is Outlook offered as an online app), and then I could run the 'cutover migration' without further preparation?

Yes, that's correct.  You get Exchange Online, Sharepoint Online, Lync, as well as the full suite of office applications to install and use on your local computers, plus Outlook and office web apps online (in the browser).

It's too much to go into full detail here, but the high-level overview is:

1) Sign up for the small business plan add your email domain to your office 365 subscription and verify ownership.

2) Verify Outlook Anywhere connectivity to your on-premises Exchange 2003

3) Perform cutover migration as per the guides (also refer to the official documentation

4) Update MX record to have mail delivered to Exchange Online and configure other DNS for autodiscover etc as listed in the O365 management console.

5) Access email through OWA or set a new Outlook profile to connect to Exchange Online.
0