Solved

Exchange 2010 database growing

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I am looking into this and saw a few scripts from Micrsoft but can someone tell me what things they would look for in a mailbox database that has grown rapidly with circular logging enabled or where to start thanks


I am checking for things like mailbox size, white space, recoverable items, deletions, purges but wanted a resource for a database, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 100 total points
ID: 39942867
I would start by checking message tracking - see how much email is coming in and from where. Could be spam email?

Check mailbox sizes - possibly pull off a list once a day for a week and compare to see if any user's mailbox is climbing at a much larger rate than the others.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39942952
In my experience the primary cause is a user with an out of date Apple device that has tried to modify a calendar entry. See that do this more time than anything else combined.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39942954
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39943514
Thanks simon I actually found another blog post http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/01/06/exchange-2010-and-2013-database-growth-reporting-script.aspx  and a powershell script. I am trying to decipher exactly what it is stating to me.


Here is the data that it sent back to me after running. Now below where it says Deleted item size. Is this the total deleted items size on the entire DB that I can remove somewhere and this will free up space. Is this the dumpster of the DB or the transport dumpster.

The name of the script is ExchangeDatabaseGrowthReporting.PS1 -mode 1



Currently selecting the top 25 items for reporting. Enter another value or press <Enter> to continue.


Database Details:



Name : Mailbox Database 23453
Guid : 234ee-555-ddm5-34r




Item Size Deleted Item Size Size On Disk Available New Mailbox Space Expected Overhead Actual Overhead
--------- ----------------- ------------ --------------------------- ----------------- ---------------
592.78 GB 112.19 GB         764.63 GB    71.09 MB                    20.00 %           7.79 %



Connected Mailbox Size Disconnected Mailbox Size
---------------------- -------------------------
703.30 GB              1.67 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39944382
ok guys I have a stupid question and I hope no one goes wacko on me. I reviewed a couple of things especially simons observation about the apple devices. I ran a query for get-activesyncdevices and found over a 100 IOS6 devices. I also ran get-storageuseagestatistics and some of those same users had high timeinserver time along with something I saw logbytes. Can someone explain what that is as it shows when you run the command get-storageusagestatistics.

Well my silly question is if a device like an apple Iphone was generating a lot of logs eventually these logs would have to write to the exchange database and this would explain why the database is growing.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39944781
The first thing I would do is run another activesync query to see how many of those devices have actually connected recently. Anything over 90 days you can probably presume has been replaced and the partnership can be deleted.

Then nag all the other users to upgrade their iOS version. That will improve matters significantly.
If the database has grown, and you are seeing a lot of deleted content then the best option once you have the ActiveSync devices upgraded is to create a new database, move all users to the new one and then drop the original. Otherwise you are going to have a database with over 100gb of white space in it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39948539
thanks you guys have been very helpful
0