Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display MS Office Document icon on iPhone (not just the icon for an app to read it)

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I know there are several apps for reading MS office documents like those generated from Word & Excel on an iPhone.  However, what I want is the ability to show an icon for a specific MS office Word or Excel file on my iPhone home screen.  This is for a list of emergency first aid steps, so it's something that you'd would look for when under stress & time pressures.

I do not want to have to open some app & then find the doc.  I want immediate access allowing me to read the doc without thinking about the app for it or finding it in an app.  Anyone know how to do this?  Do any of the current apps for reading Word or Excel allow you to make an icon for one of those files on your home screen?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39942708
Do any of the current apps for reading Word or Excel allow you to make an icon for one of those files on your home screen? - NO, not that I am aware of.

The only option I can think of would be to try something like DROPBOX
If you have Dropbox, you can put that DOC file into the Public documents section. Then, copy the public link. You can then paste that link into your Safari browser. Once the page opens/loads you login to Dropbox and download that document onto the device and can open the DOC file in the browser ... now use the SHARE button at the bottom of the Safari window to add that URL link to your homescreen.

And, as long as you leave that .DOC file in Dropbox's public folder, you'll have one-touch access to your file from wherever you've placed that new homescreen bookmark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39942725
Eoinosullivan,

Using a browser link might work, but could I do it privately?  I'm not really comfortable making this sort of thing public.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39942732
Yes .. you could put it in a private folder on Dropbox but you'll still need to generate a "Share" link.

In effect you're using Safari to view/read the DOC file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39943509
My best suggestion is to build a webpage with your instructions.  From there you can create a webclip (iPhone desktop shortcut that looks like an app) with one-touch access to that content.

I just did some testing...

I used a .docx file that I shared in Dropbox.  Open that URL in Safari on your iPhone then create that shortcut ("add to Home Screen").  Then you have an icon that opens to the file and you can easily open that in safari.
0