Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL select

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi Experts,

I have table where one column is timestamp type. I need to get rows comparing date part only of timestamp to mine 'YYYY-MM-DD'

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39942696
Give us a 'for example..' of what you're trying to pull off here.

SQL expert PortletPaul has an excellent article on SQL Server Date Styles using CONVERT(), where your answer will likely be in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 39943082
Hi Jim,

I tried this WHERE convert(varchar, my_tmsp ,110) = '03-20-2014'
 
and it does not work ... empty result

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943252
SQL Server's TIMESTAMP data-type has nothing to do with a date and/or time, it's just a binary representation of a consecutive number - it's only good for making sure a row hasn't change since it's been read.
0