Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

seeing hidden files in c drive

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
i unzipped a file (using 7zip) in c drive in win7 (directly in c drive). but i am not able to see the file. I went and said 'show all files', still it does not show. I try to unzip again in same location (c:) it asks me do i want to overwrite.. so it does recognize it is there, but won't show it to me..

what am i missing?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39942741
hi,

pls try to uncheck all three options as shown below.

hide
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39942840
25112--
The problem may not be hidden files but rather when you unzip the original .zip file, you did not take note of the location to which the unzipped files are being sent.  Look carefully for that.  

If you know the name of any of the files in the .zip run a Search for it.  Then right click on the file name in the Search box and choose Open File Location.  That should take you to where the unzipped files are.

If indeed the unzipped files are hidden (unlikely) the View tab is the right place to go, but these instructions may be clearer:
To show all hidden folders and files
1) In Explorer, click Organize in ToolBar|click "Folder and Search Options"|View|uncheck "Hide protected operating system files"|Yes|Apply|OK.  
2) And if not already done, under "Hidden Files and Folders", check "Show hidden files, folders,..." and uncheck "Don't show hidden files, folders..."|Yes|Apply|OK.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 500 total points
ID: 39943301
Have you opened 7Zip in administrator mode? Just right click choose run as administrator.

Does the file contain any other zipped content? You may have to use a different unzipper to open those files. Something like WinZip. It depends on the program the person used to zip the file.
This is from 7-Zip,
Why can't 7-Zip open some ZIP archives?

In 99% of these cases it means that the archive contains incorrect headers. Other ZIP programs can open some archives with incorrect headers, since these programs just ignore errors.

If you have such archive, please don't call the 7-Zip developers about it. Instead try to find the program that was used to create the archive and inform the developers of that program that their software is not ZIP-compatible.

There are also some ZIP archives that were encoded with methods unsupported by 7-Zip, for example, WAVPack (WinZip).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39980965
I use 7zip and just left click it to open the zip without unzipping it, there is the contents.
You can just copy it out.
If it has an installer then create a new folder drop the zip into the new folder then rightckick the zip and unzip here then run the installer/application
Do a windows search for unzipped file name.

I think this question has been abandoned since it was asked 21st March
and 25112 has not graced us with any responses at this point.
Maybe he was just testing us.
0