[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows backup very slow on 2012 server

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,022 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have just configured Window Backup on a Windows 2012 and it is very slow the run.

The first backup I did on a USB drive finished very quickly. Then I unplugged the first drive and started the backup on the second drive.

Currently it has already been running for 48 hours and it is not finished yet. I have it set to do a full backup for Bare metal recovery, System state, RECOVERY, DATAPART1 (D:), OS (C:)

Any ideas where to start to troubleshoot
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39942764
Hi,

it should not take 48 hours to complete backup. please check the event log for any error.

go to CMD "Run as Administrator" and run VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS and see if any issue with VSS.

if possible, stop the backup and unplug and plug the disk and run the backup again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39977539
Is this part 2 of a multipart backup or just a second copy?

Sounds like the USB drive has a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 39977928
I have 2 USB drives and the first backup was very fast and the second is taking forever.

For now I use another backup method but when I have time I want to work on this again
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39978917
It sounds like the second USB drive has a problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40021275
One of the drives was bad
0