Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best event to use in a DataGridView to determine cell position?

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am trying to figure out the best Event to use in a DataGridView to determine what cell the cursor is in at the point of hitting the enter/return key.

What I am doing is reading a Digital Multimeter and retrieving a decimal value. The cell at which I am in upon hitting the enter/return key needs to contain that decimal value from the DMM. Hence, the processing needs to go in that event.
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39942911
Either CellStateChanged or CellValidating should serve.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944783
I think you need the KeyPress event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39945113
I'll give it a shot....
0