Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run report crm 2013

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Greetings Experts,

Within Crm 2013 we have noticed that the run report link/icon is not where it normally is so we can't now run a custom report (for us an invoice) where we have the link. Any suggestions on a workaround.
thanks. Hugo.
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39943132
You may be able to customize the Navigation bar to add the functionality.  With our recent migration to CRM 2013 online the Marketing option disappeared from the Navigation bar and I had to add it back (got default Navigation bar xml from Microsoft site and used it to add back the section specific to Marketing).

A quicker, probably easier, solution is to create and share a custom dashboard that includes a list of available reports.

Create a new dashboard, in one of the sections add/create a List.  Select Reports as the record type.  Share the dashboard with the appropriate org, group, etc.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944653
Where did you run reports from?  You can still get at reports with certain areas.

For customizing the navigation bar I recommend this tool http://www.develop1.net/public/page/Ribbon-Workbench-for-Dynamics-CRM-2011.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39945595
Its a custom workflow - this tool looks great so will see if it can be added this way, thanks again
0