Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain account locked while connected to VPN

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have a user whose domain account locks every few seconds while he is connected to the company VPN from his laptop at home. I've made sure the account is not logged in anywhere else, removed all cached credentials from Windows Credentials Manager and reset his password. I've checked the DC's Security Log and there are no Audit Failures involving his laptop or user account and other users are connected to the VPN without any issues. Malware scans have found no infections.

The DC is a Windows 2008 R2 that is hosting the VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39943008
if it's an SBS machine check active sync stuff a iPad or cell phone might be hitting it with the wrong credentials.

restart IIS, and it'll break the link with device if the password is change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 39943734
The server is not an SBS box and the client uses a hosted exchange server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39945108
On our exchange server (not SBS) if the user has activesync devices and changes their exchange password they get locked out due to the devices trying to continually sync to the exchange account.  The best way to alleviate this is for the user to severe the connection of their activesync devices (phones, pads, etcetera) either by turning them off or deleting the mail account.  Once the password has been successfully changed and verified on owa, they should resetup their activesync devices.
0