?
Solved

Sent Items automatically deleting

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Hello
I have a user that has Outlook 2010 and connected to our Exchange 2010 Server. A couple of days ago he started noticing that some not all of his sent items are being deleted and ending up in the recover deleted items folder. I have checked to see he created any rules in Outlook and checked his Auto Archive settings and none of these have any settings to automatically delete emails. It seems that the ones being deleted are ones with attachments.
0
Comment
Question by:cpsirvine
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39942942
Outlook doesn't delete content on its own.
Therefore it is most likely to be something in the client doing so. AV software for example.

Standard test though is to shutdown Outlook and have the user use OWA. See if the problem continues. If it does not, then it is a client issue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943133
It it possible that the user has some kind of mobile device or other utilities that are synching up?  Perhaps inadvertent deletions or policies in place on that.  Just throwing it out there.
0