Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypted File System

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Are there any studies that show the difference in performance between a file system (on Linux) and an encrypted file system.  

Would the encrypted file system run only fractionally longer, or by multiples
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942853
It's barely noticeable when you use it, I searched for some studies: (there are more but these were the first results)
http://cherrybyte.blogspot.com/2012/11/quick-comparison-of-disk-performance.html
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/bitlocker-truecrypt-encryption,2587-8.html (see next page for conclusion)
There is also hardware HDD's, have a look at my Article about choosing encryption.
-rich
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39942879
Of course there are studies. Their results vary and factors involved are
-encryption algorithm
-software implementation/hardware implementation
-drive type
-OS

However, you should not really be concerned because the results tell us it gets slower when encrypted only by 10-30%, but, these are lab values. Real life experience mostly shows, that there is no difference felt.
One "study" for example: http://www.anandtech.com/show/6891/hardware-accelerated-bitlocker-encryption-microsoft-windows-8-edrive-investigated-with-crucial-m500
0