Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Policies

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hello, could you please let me know the different types of policies that are available (for example:  group, local, etc...) the hierarchy (for example if there is a group policy and a local policy, etc...which one gets applied).  Are some policies only available in a Domain setting?  Is the Local policy only for that specific computer?  Can a Group policy be used to affect only a certain number of computers or users?  If you could please provide website/s that explain I would appreciate it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 39942913
Try this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758290(v=ws.10).aspx

It will take you to a hierarchical site that you can drill down on to get all sorts of knowledge about policies.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39943006
Hi,

There are two types of GPOs.  There are GPOs that are configured locally on the client machine and there are GPOs linked within the Active Directory structure.  

The GPOs can be linked to the following levels:
•Site
•Domain
•Organizational Unit

If you have multiple GPO applied, the order of process is as follows:

•Local
•Site
•Domain
•Organizational Unit

This means that Local GPO get applied first, follow by the Site and then by the Domain policy and finally then the Organisation Unit.

For more information please follow the links below

http://blogs.technet.com/b/musings_of_a_technical_tam/archive/2012/02/15/understanding-the-structure-of-a-group-policy-object-part-2.aspx


Group Policy Settings Reference for Windows and Windows Server
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39948088
Thanks
0