[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calculation program. please help.

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Can someone help me to write a code for calculating the Full load current value related to Electrical motors.

Basically I want to have inputs on the parameters in the formula to calculate full load current given by user and the code calculates the current

I am not a programmer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39943047
If you are not a programmer why do you need this?

Is this for a school or training assignment?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 39943053
I know some of the basics.

Just need some direction, help etc.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39943149
What language?  What formula?  What kind of motor?

Is this an academic assignment?  
The sort of help you can get depends on the answer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39943242
DO you know the formulas required to get the values you need?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 39944726
yap,

the formula has one variable power which is different for different motors. the rest of the inputs are fixed values. formula is power * 1000/440*0.8*1.73.

programming language is visual basic.

I need to compile a dll which takes in input value for power from the user and calculates the full load current through this formula. FLC is an attribute/property in an application for which i would use this dll.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39945152
Is that VB6 or VB.Net?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 39946526
VBA.

Regards
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39947529
Which tool?
Excel or Access

In Excel it would be
CellReference *  1000/440*0.8*1.73

No need for VBA

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 39950547
no its not excel. its a proprietary tool used for the designing plants.


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39950632
What have you tried?

DO you have code that isn't working?

mlmcc
0