[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

liscence information

Posted on 2014-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Does SQL itself store any information about what type of liscence has been applied to the installation (be it CAL or Core based)? Is there a query that could be used to determine what kind of liscence is being used on that specific SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 668 total points
ID: 39942995
Please run this query

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('LicenseType'), SERVERPROPERTY('NumLicenses')
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 668 total points
ID: 39943186
That query above is no longer working since 2008 as they are both "Unused" - see link below.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174396.aspx

I'm afraid there is no way to get the licensing info from the SQL Server and your only way to find it is to call Microsoft if that info was lost and nobody at your place has any details related to licensing for that SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 664 total points
ID: 39943556
I agree, sql server wont store the License info, you need to check the old emails ofr the invoices related to the SQL Server
0