[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Delivery Limits Not Being Applied

Posted on 2014-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hello,
I have an issue when someone tries to send one of my users an attachment larger than 5 MB or so it bounces back. This specific user has allowance to send and receive messages of 20 MB. The global settings for message size is 10MB for sending and receiving. The Virtual SMTP Server is set to 10 MB. What am I doing wrong? Or what else do I need to do?

It is Exchange 2003 running on Windows 2003.

Thanks for your help in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39942984
Have you restarted the exchange services?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39943077
Whats the bounce back error message? Make sure its not their provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39943603
I made these changes three days ago. I wouldn't think I need to restart the services.



This is the message I received when sending to him.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

John Connor
This message is too large to send. To be able to send it, make the message smaller, for example, by removing attachments.








Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: connor.com

jconnor@connor.com
#< #5.2.3> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

Subject: Test - Please Ignore
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945150
An attachment that appears to be 5mb can be quite bigger than that with the encoding overhead.
You are also not doing size restrictions to best practise. The best practise is to restrict down - so the global and SMTP virtual server would be set to allow 20mb, and then you limit users down below that. Anything else I have found works intermittently.

The error may also be coming from something else, AV, Antispam, firewall scanning SMTP traffic for example. The NDR doesn't look like an Exchange NDR, it is too long. I haven't seen Exchange tell you to remove attachments before. You cannot customise Exchange 2003 NDRs easily, so my instinct is this is coming from elsewhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39945776
I restricted down which worked - thanks.
0