?
Solved

File Maker Pro Adv: Bypass browse mode on open

Posted on 2014-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi Experts,

How do you bypass browse mode on opening a FileMaker Pro file?

In other words, I want my project to go straight into find mode when I first open it. The reason for this is because I have an external database view with over 6000+ records and I don't want the project to query all records right away.

I tried OnLayoutEnter > Enter Find Mode, but that still displays at least one record and then goes into find mode...

I don't want it to query anything when I first open the layout.

Is it possible?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39943870
One way to handle this is to run a script on opening that puts the window off-screen, goes into Find Mode and then resizes the Window. That might look like this:

Move/Resize Window[ Current Window; Height: -200; Width: -200; Top: 0; Left: 0]
Enter Find Mode [ ]
Adjust Window [ Resize to Fit ]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peter Harris
ID: 39943983
Also, you can setup what happens when the file opens under File > File Options (changing to a certain layout and running scripts).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 39944048
Instead of doing it OnLayoutEnter, you'll probably have better luck trying OnFirstWindowOpen.  (That's in FM 13; it's OnWindowOpen if you're in FM 12.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 39944270
Rather than using OnLayoutEnter, use OnFirstWindowOpen which is available under File Options as cogitive notes. Set it to run a script that puts the window into Find Mode. I would try, using a script that just performs Enter Find Mode and if your still getting a momentary Browse mode, try the script steps above.

In theory, if you are running either OnFirstWindowOpen or OnLayoutEnter, even if it does show momentarily in Browse mode, the user should not be able to do anything with that because the script trigger runs immediately and puts it in Find Mode.

If, on the chance that your Find mode is simply asking the user to put in a single criteria such as a client's name or some other single criteria search, you could instead have the script run a Custom Dialog with an Input field and perform the search directly using the value entered in the dialog and bypassing user entry into the layout itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 39978113
Hi guys,

Thanks for your replies.

Will loving, yes that is what I'm trying to accomplish: have the user input a single criteria. I tried OnFirstWindowOpen and the custom dialog with an input, but couldn't quite get it to act the way I wanted it to. I ended up creating a separate search layout. please refer to this ticket:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Apple_Software/Filemaker_Pro/Q_28403660.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 39978118
Very helpful!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39978242
Well, as I noted in the other question, if you went to a different layout not based on Employees, ran a Custom Dialog to get the SSN (use a Global field somewhere for the Input field), went into Find Mode, THEN switched layouts to Employees you could then run the Find without having to load Employees into Browse.
0