Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to sync time on Windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have a server that seems to go crazy with time every so often. I know there is built-in time sync in Windows and I typically do this on DCs.

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:pool.ntp.org
w32tm /config /reliable:yes
w32tm /config /update
w32tm /resync
net stop w32time
net start w32time

And add the following to the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient\SpecialPollInterval
"SpecialPollInterval"=dword:00000384
"SpecialInterval"=dword:00000001

Is that the best way to do it? Something I am missing? Twice this week this machine has been 30-50 minutes off and preventing logins.
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943171
Is tht the PDCe in your forest root?  That should be the only box that goes out for time, more on that in Matt's excellent blog below

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

Is this box physical or virtual?

Is it the only box having issues?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39943172
This is the best way to do it. Only idea of the top of my head for the time changing is a dying motherboard battery.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39943217
The PDCe is a VM and what is crazy is that the time is supposed to sync from the host, and the host was out of wack as well.

It looks like I can consolidate a few commands like this:

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:”us.pool.ntp.org,0×8 pool.ntp.org,0×8¿ /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time

I'll make sure only the PDCe is going out and the rest are looking for time information on AD.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39943480
If this is Vm, just remove VM time sync between host and guest (VMware \ Hyper-V)

Rest of the settings already you have done

Then check your PDC system events for 35 and 37 for successful time sync
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39943500
Funny is that I set up us.pool.ntp.org and pool.ntp.org and I have an event 35 stating it is talking to NIST. Not that I mind....but not what I had configured....

The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source time.nist.gov (ntp.m|0x0|0.0.0.0:123->24.56.178.140:123).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39943522
Please restart the time service once and see what changes happening in events
0