Solved

DNS Host entry is deleting after rebooting server

Posted on 2014-03-20
4
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi, We have observed that DNS entry for computer (server) is deleting after rebooting server.
Hence hostname is not resolving and issue occurs.

can you guide why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39943191
its happening with Static or Dynamic IP Clients/Servers ?

how many client are effected ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39943388
Its static IP assigned to windows server. facing issue with only one server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39943547
I have faced this issue for my HUB CAS server on hyper-v as virtual machine

The root cause of that is whenever for windows patching \ server maintenance I stopped its NLB service and after patching rebooted server, again starting the NLB service, in this frame some how record get deleted automatically

Then I have to run ipconfig /registerdns to populate that record

Not sure why its happening...the issue happens only with my both CAS servers
The fix I have done is to enabled advanced view in DNS console and then uncheck "scavenge this resource record when become stale" check mark in that host(A) record properties

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 375 total points
ID: 39944103
Hi,

Lets try to figure out how and who is deleting the DNS records.  

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2011/08/17/tracking-dns-record-deletion.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now