Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jdbc database connection to the sql server is created with dynamic ports

Posted on 2014-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
hi,

Need to create jdbc connection to sql server 2008,The problem is the port is dynamic.
is there any way in which database connection to the server is created with dynamic ports or in simple words without providing the port no.

ex.
Driver = com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver
URL =jdbc:sqlserver://localhost:XXXXXXXXX;DatabaseName=test;

XXXX -> This can be any port i.e 1433,1435 etc
0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39943214
If the port is dynamic, I think you either need a way to pass that value to the Java client (so it can be entered in the connection string) or you'd need to use some port mapping logic (e.g. in a firewall) to handle the routing.

If you went with the port mapping approach, then the client would always connect to a fixed port number, but the router would map that to the dynamic port.  But doing that would require a pretty skilled network guy to set that up.

Doug
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39943973
Hi!

If you allow named connections you can connect to the instance using
jdbc:sqlserver://localhost;instanceName=instance1;integratedSecurity=true;<more properties as required>;

see here for more info

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms378428.aspx

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0