Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Rescue CD pxe booting

Posted on 2014-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I'm writing this in the Midori browser of System Rescue CD. For the sake of convenience, i'm running /etc/init.d/pxebootsrv. The box i want to boot resolutely refuses to boot from anything other than its HD. How to get it to use PXE and debug why it isn't doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39943295
If the network adaptor doesn't support Pre Execution Booting you won't be able to. If you look in the BIOS and can set network as the first in the boot list you're good, if not you may have to refer to vendor documentation to determine if its supported, may require bios update.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39943432
Yes, i can do that. No sign of not being able to boot from the network. Network is first in boot order
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 1320 total points
ID: 39943455
If Network is first, might be a problem with your PXE server setup, have other clients PXE booted properly and communicated with the PXE server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39943495
No, i've only tried one client. I might be able to try another

Following is a tail of /var/log/messages. Looks like Ethernet is looking OK.

Mar 20 18:40:13 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 18:40:13 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 18:48:33 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 18:48:33 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 18:48:33 sysresccd dhclient: 5 bad udp checksums in 5 packets
Mar 20 18:49:39 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.102 from 00:12:f0:2a:d8:86 (RUPERT-LAPTOP) via eth0
Mar 20 18:49:39 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.1.102 to 00:12:f0:2a:d8:86 (RUPERT-LAPTOP) via eth0
Mar 20 18:50:16 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 18:50:16 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 18:58:09 sysresccd thttpd[3770]: up 3605 seconds, stats for 3605 seconds:
Mar 20 18:58:09 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   thttpd - 0 connections (0/sec), 0 max simultaneous, 0 bytes (0/sec), 0 httpd_conns allocated
Mar 20 18:58:09 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   map cache - 0 allocated, 0 active (0 bytes), 0 free; hash size: 0; expire age: 1800
Mar 20 18:58:09 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   fdwatch - 1135 polls (0.31484/sec)
Mar 20 18:58:09 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   timers - 3 allocated, 3 active, 0 free
Mar 20 18:58:35 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 18:58:35 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 19:00:00 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 19:00:00 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 19:01:21 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPINFORM from 192.168.1.85 via eth0
Mar 20 19:01:21 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK to 192.168.1.85 (08:ed:b9:c6:b6:23) via eth0
Mar 20 19:01:21 sysresccd dhclient: 4 bad udp checksums in 5 packets

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39943532
It does look like it is providing an IP to the client, which is the first step, any logs on the processed you have setup that follow?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39943572
Mar 20 19:47:32 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:47:33 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.103 to 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:47:36 sysresccd dhcpd: Wrote 0 class decls to leases file.
Mar 20 19:47:36 sysresccd dhcpd: Wrote 4 leases to leases file.
Mar 20 19:47:36 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.103 (192.168.1.64) from 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:47:36 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.1.103 to 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:47:36 sysresccd in.tftpd[4047]: tftp: client does not accept options
Mar 20 19:48:56 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:48:57 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.103 to 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:48:57 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.103 (192.168.1.64) from 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:48:57 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.1.103 to 00:25:64:54:52:e7 via eth0
Mar 20 19:55:43 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:50:ba:a1:56:3f via eth0
Mar 20 19:55:44 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 192.168.1.100 to 00:50:ba:a1:56:3f (hpbrio) via eth0
Mar 20 19:55:44 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPREQUEST for 192.168.1.100 (192.168.1.64) from 00:50:ba:a1:56:3f (hpbrio) via eth0
Mar 20 19:55:44 sysresccd dhcpd: DHCPACK on 192.168.1.100 to 00:50:ba:a1:56:3f (hpbrio) via eth0
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]: up 7200 seconds, stats for 3595 seconds:
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   thttpd - 3 connections (0.000834492/sec), 1 max simultaneous, 308887642 bytes (85921.5/sec), 2 httpd_conns allocated
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   libhttpd - 30 strings allocated, 7000 bytes (233.333 bytes/str)
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   map cache - 2 allocated, 2 active (308887597 bytes), 0 free; hash size: 1024; expire age: 1800
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   fdwatch - 1895 polls (0.527121/sec)
Mar 20 19:58:04 sysresccd thttpd[3770]:   timers - 3 allocated, 3 active, 0 free

Open in new window

is a fresh tail, with a client that connects and boots fine. I think i'm going to abandon this particular ship
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39943693
I'm going to abandon this one. Too much hassle ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39943699
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39943726
Since PXE won't work, why not try other boot options:

Try using a bootable pendrive. If that doesn't work, try another drive, another brand of drive, and another USB port.

Try another brand of CD for your Rescue CD. I have seen some systems refuse to read CDs from BrandX but work fine with BrandY.
0