Solved

convert utf-8 file to ascii

Posted on 2014-03-20
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
is there a possibility to convert utf-8 flat file to ascii(ansi)?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 125 total points
ID: 39943300
Yup.
1. Open it in Notepad, click Save As and choose "ANSI" from encoding list (left of the Save button).
2. Enjoy your new ascii file.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 125 total points
ID: 39943526
Naturally, you'll lose some data because the character set is smaller. Expect to see some of those rectangular boxes.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39944706
you can try notepad++ if you want :  http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952352
thank you- your ideas helped..

it is taken care of.. but next week, i am going to get some very big flat files (300MB).. will http://notepad-plus-plus.org be an option for huge files, to keep them clean and easy to handle? would appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39952543
i believe it to work up to 1 GB -  not sure though
for large files large tekst file viewer  :  http://www.swiftgear.com/ltfviewer/features.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39992468
thank you
0