Solved

Exchange server 2010 - Mailbox configured but not found?

Posted on 2014-03-20
8
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a mailbox that is showing up on mail server that I added 6 months ago.  It has been working fine but recently when sending emails to this email box I am getting 5.1.1 error (Mailbox not found)  it is random and only the one mail box.
Are there any tools that I can run against the mail box to recover or rebuild or fix?
Currently running Exchange server 2010 Ver  14.01.0438.000.
When I try to setup the mailbox on a new client the client tell me mailbox not found?

This tell me that the mailbox has a problem or?

Please Advise.....
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 350 total points
ID: 39943308
It's possible that the account had the mailbox disconnected from it. Check the disconnected mailboxes list in the Exchange Management Console to see if it is in there. Also see if you can access the mailbox in OWA by clicking the button on the top right of the OWA window and selecting Open another mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39943414
No the email box is still configured in the Mail server as active.
I am trying to compact the mailbox and it is trying but going no where fast, I run the analyzer and I get a generic message that I have a bad email box, but it does not identify which one or why?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 150 total points
ID: 39943472
This could be caused by a corrupted message or messages in the mailbox.  What you might need to do is to export the mailbox contents, delete the mailbox, then create a new mailbox for the user and then reimport the contents.  During the export process you can specify how many corrupted messages should be skipped.  Here's a link to the start of a series of short step-by-step instructions on using the EMS to import and export mailboxes:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633479(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39943706
Trying to use the New-MailboxExportRequest and I get CMDLT not found?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39943738
Try running this command first to give your logged-in user ID the rights to run the command:

New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Role “Mailbox Import Export” –User "DOMAIN\USER"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39943741
BTW - I think you have to close and re-open the EMS after adding the role assignment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39943770
Can I run this using the Remote connection to the exchange server, I just started to administrate the server using the Remote desktop?
I am logged in using the Domain Admin account...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39945110
If you are using a remote admin connection you should be able to run it.  Or you can install the Exchange management tools (console and shell) on your workstation if it's at least Windows Vista or above and 64-bit.
0