Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote desktop cant boot because of external hard disk

Posted on 2014-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hello experts,
is there any way to remotely change the boot order of a desktop?
We have two remote pcs that cannot restart at all since they were added each a 2 tb external hdd.

So now we cannot restart them unless we have someone there...

Can we change the boit order remotely? and how ?
or  we need to go there once more no other way?
REgards
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39943282
Boot order is controlled by BIOS, so you have to have the ability to access the server remotely before it boots to change the boot order in most cases (the Motherboard manufacturer may provide a Windows utility that allows you to do so in an RDP session, but not all do that). Servers that have a Remote Access device on them can do this (Dell DRAC, HP iLO, etc). If you don't have a windows based bios utility or a remote access device on the systems, you have to get into bios locally to change boot order.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:0xSaPx0
0xSaPx0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39943289
If its a Dell Try this:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/1772.dell-openmanage-deployment-toolkit.aspx

If its a different vendor you'll need to find something similar.

HP's can be set programattically via a script but I don't believe remotely.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39943705
Hi.

This would be no problem if the external drives are USB connected.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 39944132
The external Drives are usb connected...
pc end is a usb
external hdd end is another sort much thinner wirh a división in the middle...also plug in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 39944141
we have two HP PROdESK 400 G1 SFF
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39944258
Again: if USB, then no problem.
Booting from USB - if configured at all - will fail, resulting to try the next possible devices which would be your hard drives ->normal startup in any case.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944700
i have seen some (older) PC's that had this problem
what models are these PC's?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 39946808
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39947084
guillermo, how was  your problem solved??
0